Skip to Main Content
Minnesota State Law Library Logo

Minnesota State Law Library

Lorie Skjerven Gildea, Associate Justice 2006-2010; Chief Justice 2010-

Chief Justice Lorie Skjerven Gildea


Lorie Skjerven Gildea Portrait

 
 
 

Lorie Skjerven Gildea is the current Chief Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court, serving since July 1st, 2010

 

 

 

 

Appointment/Election:

Appointed as Chief Justice on July 1, 2010. Elected in 2012 and 2018. Term expires Jan. 2025.

Appointed as Associate Justice on January 11, 2006.

 

Education:

J.D. Degree, magna cum laude, order of the coif
Georgetown University Law Center, 1986

B.A. Degree, with distinction
University of Minnesota Morris, 1983

 

Legal Background:

Prior to being appointed to the Supreme Court, Justice Gildea served as a judge in the Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County. 

Before being appointed to the bench in September 2005, Justice Gildea was a prosecutor in the Hennepin County Attorney’s Office (2004-2005), Associate General Counsel at the University of Minnesota (1993-2004) and in private litigation practice at Arent Fox in Washington, D.C. (1986-1993).

 

Community Involvement:

Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines Commission (May 2001-November 2004)

Board of Directors, YWCA of Minneapolis (July 2000-June 2003)

Advisory Board, MINNCORR Industries (June 2000-June 2002)

 

Professional Affiliations:

Minnesota Supreme Court Advisory Committee on Rules of Civil Procedure (2004-2006)

Minnesota State Bar Association

  •   Member, Council (July 1, 2003-Present)
  •   Member, Assembly (2000-Present)
  •   Member, Governing Council, Civil Litigation Section (2000-2006)

Hennepin County Bar Association

  •   Member, Board of Directors (2000-2004)
  •   Chair, Finance and Planning Committee (2002-2003)
  •   Co-chair, The Hennepin Lawyer Committee (2001-2002)

National Center for State Courts' Conference of Chief Justices

  • Board of Directors (2013-2015)